Free senior care advisor for Texas families. No fees, ever.
Call free: (830) 355-0287
San Antonio Senior AdvisorPeople • Places • Possibilities

Liberty House at Blue Skies of Texas West

Type B assisted living · San Antonio, Bexar County · HHSC license #145683

Home›Directory›Assisted Living›Liberty House at Blue Skies of Texas West

Last verified: October 2026 against the HHSC directory and TULIP record. No HHSC penalties on record

Is Liberty House at Blue Skies of Texas West licensed by Texas HHSC?

Yes. Liberty House at Blue Skies of Texas West holds Texas HHSC assisted living license #145683, a Type B license for 51 residents at 5200 John D Ryan Blvd, San Antonio. HHSC lists the license status as "Licensed", with the current term running October 1, 2026 through October 1, 2029.

Licensing agencyTexas Health and Human Services Commission, Long-Term Care Regulation
License number145683
HHSC facility ID101035
License typeType B assisted living facility
Licensed capacity51 residents
Alzheimer's certified bedsNone on the license
First licensedNot shown in the HHSC directory
Current license termOctober 1, 2026 to October 1, 2029
Status (TULIP)Licensed
LicenseeBst Health Services Corp
Address5200 John D Ryan Blvd, San Antonio, TX 78245 (Bexar County)
Phone (HHSC record)(210) 568-3420
Last HHSC inspectionSeptember 25, 2025
Enforcement recordNone reported

Open Liberty House at Blue Skies of Texas West's official HHSC TULIP record (license, inspections, enforcement) →

Does Liberty House at Blue Skies of Texas West offer memory care under its Texas license?

Liberty House at Blue Skies of Texas West is licensed Type B, so it may care for residents who need staff help to evacuate and need attendance at night, but its HHSC license shows no Alzheimer's certification.

Without that certificate a Texas facility should not market a dedicated memory care unit. Many Type B communities still accept residents with mild cognitive impairment; ask directly how the staff would handle wandering or exit-seeking, and at what point they would ask for a move.

What did HHSC inspectors find at Liberty House at Blue Skies of Texas West?

Liberty House at Blue Skies of Texas West's HHSC TULIP record lists 10 cited findings between April 2, 2025 and September 25, 2025: 1 from health (care) inspections and 9 from life safety code (fire and building) inspections. The most recent HHSC visit closed on September 25, 2025.

The most recent findings, in HHSC's own words:

2 earlier findings are on the full TULIP record.

For context, the median for San Antonio-area assisted living communities with 50 or more beds is 7 cited findings on the current TULIP record. A finding is a cited rule, not necessarily harm to a resident; life safety findings are often fire-door, sprinkler or exit-sign items. Read the health findings first, and ask the administrator what changed after each one.

Has Texas HHSC taken enforcement action against Liberty House at Blue Skies of Texas West?

No. The enforcement section of Liberty House at Blue Skies of Texas West's HHSC TULIP record shows no administrative penalties or other enforcement actions as of October 24, 2026.

Who owns and operates Liberty House at Blue Skies of Texas West?

HHSC lists Bst Health Services Corp (nonprofit organization) as the license holder for Liberty House at Blue Skies of Texas West, with no separate management company on the record.

The licensee is a nonprofit organization. That says nothing about care quality on its own, but nonprofit communities sometimes keep benevolent funds for residents who outlive their savings, so ask whether one exists and how it works.

Where is Liberty House at Blue Skies of Texas West located in the San Antonio area?

Liberty House at Blue Skies of Texas West is at 5200 John D Ryan Blvd in San Antonio (78245), Bexar County, in the far West Side near Westover Hills and JBSA-Lackland. HHSC lists 2 other licensed assisted living facilities within five miles.

This is the fast-growing far West Side around Westover Hills and Alamo Ranch, near Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland and Methodist Hospital Westover Hills off State Highway 151.

Closest licensed assisted living by straight-line distance:

More about care options in San Antonio assisted living and San Antonio memory care.

How much does assisted living at Liberty House at Blue Skies of Texas West cost?

HHSC does not publish prices, and Liberty House at Blue Skies of Texas West sets its own rates, so get a written quote. As a benchmark, our 2026 San Antonio cost guide puts most local assisted living between about $3,800 and $5,500 a month, and memory care typically adds $1,000 to $2,000 a month on top of that.

See the San Antonio assisted living cost guide and the memory care cost guide for the detail.

How should families evaluate Liberty House at Blue Skies of Texas West before signing?

Start with the HHSC record, then test it in person: the most useful questions for Liberty House at Blue Skies of Texas West come straight from its Type B license, its 10 cited inspection findings and its enforcement history.

Questions to ask on a tour of Liberty House at Blue Skies of Texas West

  1. What is the caregiver-to-resident ratio on the overnight shift?
  2. Can I see your most recent HHSC inspection report and plan of correction?
  3. How much notice do you give before a rate increase?
  4. How do you handle a fall at 2 a.m.? Who is called, and how fast?
  5. How long have the administrator and the director of nursing been here?
  6. How are medication errors tracked and reported?

Our San Antonio tour checklist has the full list.

Talk to a free San Antonio advisor about Liberty House at Blue Skies of Texas West

We are a free placement service for families; communities pay us only if your parent moves in. We can check current openings, walk you through the HHSC record with you, and line up tours. Hablamos español.

Get free help   Call (830) 355-0287

Related questions

Frequently asked questions

Is Liberty House at Blue Skies of Texas West licensed by Texas HHSC?
Yes. Liberty House at Blue Skies of Texas West holds Texas HHSC assisted living license #145683, a Type B license for 51 residents at 5200 John D Ryan Blvd, San Antonio. HHSC lists the license status as "Licensed", with the current term running October 1, 2026 through October 1, 2029.
Does Liberty House at Blue Skies of Texas West offer memory care under its Texas license?
Liberty House at Blue Skies of Texas West is licensed Type B, so it may care for residents who need staff help to evacuate and need attendance at night, but its HHSC license shows no Alzheimer's certification.
What did HHSC inspectors find at Liberty House at Blue Skies of Texas West?
Liberty House at Blue Skies of Texas West's HHSC TULIP record lists 10 cited findings between April 2, 2025 and September 25, 2025: 1 from health (care) inspections and 9 from life safety code (fire and building) inspections. The most recent HHSC visit closed on September 25, 2025.
Has Texas HHSC taken enforcement action against Liberty House at Blue Skies of Texas West?
No. The enforcement section of Liberty House at Blue Skies of Texas West's HHSC TULIP record shows no administrative penalties or other enforcement actions as of October 24, 2026.
Who owns and operates Liberty House at Blue Skies of Texas West?
HHSC lists Bst Health Services Corp (nonprofit organization) as the license holder for Liberty House at Blue Skies of Texas West, with no separate management company on the record.
Where is Liberty House at Blue Skies of Texas West located in the San Antonio area?
Liberty House at Blue Skies of Texas West is at 5200 John D Ryan Blvd in San Antonio (78245), Bexar County, in the far West Side near Westover Hills and JBSA-Lackland. HHSC lists 2 other licensed assisted living facilities within five miles.

Data source and refresh cadence

Every listing comes from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission (HHSC), Long-Term Care Regulation: the Directory of Assisted Living Facility Providers with an Active License (as of October 22, 2026), the HHSC nursing facility and home and community support services agency directories, and each facility's record in the HHSC TULIP Long-Term Care Provider Search (inspection findings and administrative penalties), pulled October 24, 2026.

We refresh the data monthly. Facilities do not pay to be listed, and nothing here is a rating. Last updated: October 24, 2026.

Need help right now?

Free, online, and no pressure — we work for families, not facilities. Hablamos español.

Call free: (830) 355-0287