Free senior care advisor for Texas families. No fees, ever.
Call free: (830) 355-0287
San Antonio Senior AdvisorPeople • Places • Possibilities

Army Residence Community

Type B assisted living · San Antonio, Bexar County · HHSC license #148813

Home›Directory›Assisted Living›Army Residence Community

Last verified: October 2026 against the HHSC directory and TULIP record. No HHSC penalties on record

Is Army Residence Community licensed by Texas HHSC?

Yes. Army Residence Community holds Texas HHSC assisted living license #148813, a Type B license for 68 residents at 10000 Rhineland, San Antonio. HHSC lists the license status as "Licensed", with the current term running December 21, 2024 through December 21, 2027.

Licensing agencyTexas Health and Human Services Commission, Long-Term Care Regulation
License number148813
HHSC facility ID105022
License typeType B assisted living facility
Licensed capacity68 residents
Alzheimer's certified bedsNone on the license
First licensedDecember 21, 2011
Current license termDecember 21, 2024 to December 21, 2027
Status (TULIP)Licensed
LicenseeThe Army Retirement Residence Foundationsan Antonio
Address10000 Rhineland, San Antonio, TX 78239 (Bexar County)
Phone (HHSC record)(210) 646-5200
Last HHSC inspectionApril 29, 2025
Enforcement recordNone reported

Open Army Residence Community's official HHSC TULIP record (license, inspections, enforcement) →

Does Army Residence Community offer memory care under its Texas license?

Army Residence Community is licensed Type B, so it may care for residents who need staff help to evacuate and need attendance at night, but its HHSC license shows no Alzheimer's certification.

Without that certificate a Texas facility should not market a dedicated memory care unit. Many Type B communities still accept residents with mild cognitive impairment; ask directly how the staff would handle wandering or exit-seeking, and at what point they would ask for a move.

What did HHSC inspectors find at Army Residence Community?

Army Residence Community's HHSC TULIP record lists 5 cited findings on April 29, 2025: 0 from health (care) inspections and 5 from life safety code (fire and building) inspections. The most recent HHSC visit closed on April 29, 2025.

The most recent findings, in HHSC's own words:

For context, the median for San Antonio-area assisted living communities with 50 or more beds is 7 cited findings on the current TULIP record. A finding is a cited rule, not necessarily harm to a resident; life safety findings are often fire-door, sprinkler or exit-sign items. Read the health findings first, and ask the administrator what changed after each one.

Has Texas HHSC taken enforcement action against Army Residence Community?

No. The enforcement section of Army Residence Community's HHSC TULIP record shows no administrative penalties or other enforcement actions as of October 24, 2026.

Who owns and operates Army Residence Community?

HHSC lists The Army Retirement Residence Foundationsan Antonio (nonprofit organization) as the license holder for Army Residence Community, with no separate management company on the record.

The licensee is a nonprofit organization. That says nothing about care quality on its own, but nonprofit communities sometimes keep benevolent funds for residents who outlive their savings, so ask whether one exists and how it works.

Where is Army Residence Community located in the San Antonio area?

Army Residence Community is at 10000 Rhineland in San Antonio (78239), Bexar County, in the Northeast side and the JBSA-Randolph corridor. HHSC lists 17 other licensed assisted living facilities within five miles.

This is the Northeast side between Loop 410, I-35 and FM 78, a short drive from Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph and Methodist Hospital Northeast in Live Oak. It is a common choice for military retiree families and for adult children living in Converse, Schertz or Cibolo.

Closest licensed assisted living by straight-line distance:

More about care options in San Antonio assisted living and San Antonio memory care.

How much does assisted living at Army Residence Community cost?

HHSC does not publish prices, and Army Residence Community sets its own rates, so get a written quote. As a benchmark, our 2026 San Antonio cost guide puts most local assisted living between about $3,800 and $5,500 a month, and memory care typically adds $1,000 to $2,000 a month on top of that.

See the San Antonio assisted living cost guide and the memory care cost guide for the detail.

How should families evaluate Army Residence Community before signing?

Start with the HHSC record, then test it in person: the most useful questions for Army Residence Community come straight from its Type B license, its 5 cited inspection findings and its enforcement history.

Questions to ask on a tour of Army Residence Community

  1. What is the caregiver-to-resident ratio on the overnight shift?
  2. Can I see your most recent HHSC inspection report and plan of correction?
  3. How much notice do you give before a rate increase?
  4. How do you handle a fall at 2 a.m.? Who is called, and how fast?
  5. How long have the administrator and the director of nursing been here?
  6. How are medication errors tracked and reported?

Our San Antonio tour checklist has the full list.

Talk to a free San Antonio advisor about Army Residence Community

We are a free placement service for families; communities pay us only if your parent moves in. We can check current openings, walk you through the HHSC record with you, and line up tours. Hablamos español.

Get free help   Call (830) 355-0287

Related questions

Frequently asked questions

Is Army Residence Community licensed by Texas HHSC?
Yes. Army Residence Community holds Texas HHSC assisted living license #148813, a Type B license for 68 residents at 10000 Rhineland, San Antonio. HHSC lists the license status as "Licensed", with the current term running December 21, 2024 through December 21, 2027.
Does Army Residence Community offer memory care under its Texas license?
Army Residence Community is licensed Type B, so it may care for residents who need staff help to evacuate and need attendance at night, but its HHSC license shows no Alzheimer's certification.
What did HHSC inspectors find at Army Residence Community?
Army Residence Community's HHSC TULIP record lists 5 cited findings on April 29, 2025: 0 from health (care) inspections and 5 from life safety code (fire and building) inspections. The most recent HHSC visit closed on April 29, 2025.
Has Texas HHSC taken enforcement action against Army Residence Community?
No. The enforcement section of Army Residence Community's HHSC TULIP record shows no administrative penalties or other enforcement actions as of October 24, 2026.
Who owns and operates Army Residence Community?
HHSC lists The Army Retirement Residence Foundationsan Antonio (nonprofit organization) as the license holder for Army Residence Community, with no separate management company on the record.
Where is Army Residence Community located in the San Antonio area?
Army Residence Community is at 10000 Rhineland in San Antonio (78239), Bexar County, in the Northeast side and the JBSA-Randolph corridor. HHSC lists 17 other licensed assisted living facilities within five miles.

Data source and refresh cadence

Every listing comes from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission (HHSC), Long-Term Care Regulation: the Directory of Assisted Living Facility Providers with an Active License (as of October 22, 2026), the HHSC nursing facility and home and community support services agency directories, and each facility's record in the HHSC TULIP Long-Term Care Provider Search (inspection findings and administrative penalties), pulled October 24, 2026.

We refresh the data monthly. Facilities do not pay to be listed, and nothing here is a rating. Last updated: October 24, 2026.

Need help right now?

Free, online, and no pressure — we work for families, not facilities. Hablamos español.

Call free: (830) 355-0287